This Privacy Policy sets out how ST ELECTRONICS (INFO-COMM SYSTEMS) PTE LTD uses and protects any information that you give ST ELECTRONICS (INFO-COMM SYSTEMS) PTE LTD when you use this website in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012)(“Act”). We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

Personal Data” refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data in combination with other information to which we may have access and includes the meaning otherwise as defined in the Act as amended from time to time.

By using this website or submitting information via or otherwise communicating with ST ELECTRONICS (INFO-COMM SYSTEMS) PTE LTD through this website, you agree and consent to ST ELECTRONICS (INFO-COMM SYSTEMS) PTE LTD and our related entities, affiliates and subsidiaries, as well as their respective representatives and/or agents (collectively referred to herein as “STEE-InfoComm”, “us”, “we” or “our”) collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. “You” or “your” means any individual to whom the Act applies and includes an individual actual or prospective customer but excludes any corporate entity (including corporate customers) and any other entity that is excluded under the Act.

STEE-InfoComm is committed to ensure that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain Personal Data when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

You shall consult your parent or guardian before giving us your Personal Data if you are under the age of eighteen.

To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data is secured with appropriate security technologies.

If you are only browsing this website, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually and the data we collect is used only to assist us in providing an effective service on this website.

What we collect when you submit information via this website

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

Your Personal Data may be collected, used and/or disclosed to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following purposes:

Your Personal Data may be disclosed for the purposes indicated above to our officers and employees, third parties, affiliates, service providers, advisors, which include without limitation, the following persons or entities: 

  (a) banks, credit card companies, and payment vendors;

  (b) debt collection agencies;

  (c) credit information companies; 

  (d) logistics and courier services companies; 

  (e) call centre services providers;

  (f) our business partners and authorised distributors, dealers or resellers; 

  (g) relevant government regulators or authorities or law enforcement agencies; 

  (h) our insurers and advisors, including consultants, auditors and lawyers;

  (i) data intermediaries; and 

  (j) any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

Save for relevant government regulators and authorities or law enforcement agencies, we will ensure that such parties receiving your Personal Data (i) are under duty of confidentiality to us with respect to the use, holding, processing, retention and/or transfer of your Personal Data; and (ii) have the need to know or handle such Personal Data in accordance with the purposes stated above.

In accordance with the purposes stated above, your Personal Data may be transferred, stored and/or processed in a country or territory outside Singapore and you consent to any such transfer, storage and/or processing of your Personal Data outside Singapore. We will however ensure that any party to whom we transfer your Personal Data outside Singapore provides to such Personal Data a standard of protection at least comparable to the protection under the Act.

Please be assured that we will not use your Personal Data for any of the purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish us to use your information in this way when submitting the information or at a later stage. Please be assured that we will not use your information for any of the purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish us to use your information in this way when submitting the information or at a later stage.

Security

We are committed to ensure that your Personal Data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

Apart from the purposes stated above, we do not sell, distribute or lease your Personal Data to third parties, unless we are required by law to do so.

If you have previously agreed to us using your Personal Data for any purposes (including but not limited to direct marketing purposes), you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at mktg.infocomm@stee.stengg.com. We will stop the use of your information for such purposes within 30 working days.  

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review, change or delete the details you have supplied us with, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address.  

Changes to this policy

From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy. If we make any substantial changes to this privacy policy and the way in which we use your Personal Data we will post these changes on this page and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy. If we make any substantial changes to this privacy policy and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please check our privacy policy on a regular basis.

×